State boys

Venz and Gliva win Titles

The Mn/USA State Junior(Juniors and Seniors in HS) Greco and Freestyle tournaments were held this weekend at Augsburg College.  Tiger Senior Taylor Venz won both the Greco and Freestyle Titles at 182 lbs.  Senior Victor Gliva, competing at 126 lbs., took 2nd in Greco and won the State Title in Freestyle.  Junior Bryan Scavone took 6th place at 160 lbs in the Freestyle.  Other Tiger wrestlers competing this weekend were Skyler Raymond, Mason Hawkins and Eric Heusbourg.

State boys

Summer Wrestling Information

The Farmington Wrestling Program will be offering Summer Wrestling Opportunities to all age levels this summer.

High School (offered to all wrestlers who were in the HS room this season and incoming 9th Graders):

Wrestling from 8:00 – 9:00 am and then lifting and JAQS from 9:00 – 10:30 am.  Practices will be held on Monday – Thursday, starting on Monday June 13th – Thursday July 28th.

Middle School (offered to all wrestlers who were in the MS room this season and incoming 6th Graders):  

Wrestling from 9:00 – 10:00 am and the lifting/JAQS from 10:00 – 11:00 am.  Practices will be held on Monday – Thursday, starting on Monday June 13th – Thursday July 28th.

Youth (offered to all wrestlers PreK – 5th):  

Takedown Camp will be held on Monday June 13 – Thursday June 16, from 10:00 am – 12:00 pm.  Cost is $75, registration info will be coming.

Mat Wrestling Camp will be held on Monday June 20 – Thursday 23, from 10:00 am – 12:00 pm.  Cost is $75, registration info will be coming.

 

State boys

Freestyle Wrestling Update

Freestyle wrestling will now start on Wednesday March 23rd, instead of Monday March 21st.  Practice will be from 6:30 – 8:00 pm at the FHS Wrestling Room.  All participants must have their USA Wrestling card to participate.

State boys

2016 MN-USA YOUTH STATE TOURNEY: VERY PROUD OF OUR WRESTLERS!

OUR TIGER HATS COME OFF TO CONGRATULATE THE 5-TIGER WRESTLERS WHO PLACED AT THIS YEARS 2016 MN-USA YOUTH WRESTLING STATE TOURNAMENT!!!

Our Farmington Youth Wrestlers gave their best effort at this years 2016 MN-USA YOUTH STATE TOURNAMENT in Rochester March 11th-13th 2016.  We had 25-Tiger Youth Wrestlers who participated at this Youth Wrestling Main Event of the Year.

2016 MNUSA TEAM PIC

Results:

Garrett Williams/Pee Wee  2-wins/3-losses, PLACES 6th!

Lucas Stevens/Pee Wee with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Mason Stenson/Bantam with 1-win/2-losses, DNP

Blake Han-Lindemyer/Bantam C with 2-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Hauk Davis/Bantam E with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Chase Stevens/Bantam F with 3-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Josh Walker/Bantam H with 3-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Davis Parrow/Intermediate 55 with 2-wins/1-loss, DNP.

Logan Williams/Intermediate 65 with 4-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Zach Olson/Intermediate 65 with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Myles Olson/Intermediate 70 with 1-win/2-losses, DNP.

Tyler Sullivan/Intermediate 87 with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Payton Talley/Novice 70 with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Jake Arens/Novice 75 with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Edon Davis/Novice 80 with 1-win/2- losses, DNP.

Cole Han-Lindemyer/Novice 90 with 2-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Ryan Sullivan/Novice 95 with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Nelson Kukowski/Novice 100 with 2-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Zander Boltjes/Novice 120 with 1-win/3-losses, PLACES 6th!

Will Hanson/Novice 130 with 4-wins/2-losses, PLACES 5th!

Aiden Han-Lindemyer/Schoolboy 98 with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Chase Vought/Schoolboy 105 with 5-wins/3-losses, PLACES 6th!

Andrew Keeler/Schoolboy 112 with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Austin Hamel/Schoolboy 112 with 1-win/2-losses, DNP.

Mac Kukowski/Schoolboy 160 with 3-wins/2-losses, PLACES 4th!

Note: Several of our youth wrestlers had a hard time coming out of Championship Round as they faced the eventual state champ opening first round…but collectively very proud of our Tiger Program! 

Special Note: Wow…man-o-man Josh Walker, Chase Stevens, Logan Williams, Will Hanson & Chase Vought wrestled ‘Freaking’ Tough…great job young men!

We have some work to improve our Farmington youth wrestlers in technique, positional wrestling, developing aggressive styles, and not giving up points/pins at near end of periods….but again good collective program effort…as our YOUTH continue to improve over the years…the High School Pipeline is GOOD!

 

State boys

Freestyle Wrestling

Freestyle Wrestling will begin on Monday March 21st at 6:30 pm.  Practices will be held on Mondays and Wednesday nights.  The only cost for freestyle wrestling is purchasing USA Wrestling cards.  Here is the link for purchasing a card: https://www.usawmembership.com/
Our freestyle program is coached by Brandon and Jordan Kingsley.  They are members of the University of Minnesota Wrestling Team.
Thanks!!
State boys

A Great Ending!!!

What an emotional rollercoaster!!!  The highs and lows of the State Tournament have your emotions spinning all weekend.

The team tournament definitely did not go the way we wanted.  Our goal was to get to the Semifinals and take another shot at Apple Valley.  Unfortunately, Willmar out wrestled us in the first round and we came up on the short end of a 38-30 score.  We then had to wrestle Hastings and things did not work out for us.  I think that is all that needs to be said.  It was a disappointing way to end a great dual season.  Victor Gliva and Taylor Venz were named to the All Tournament Team.

The Individual Wrestlers were awesome!!  They all wrestled really well in the Individual Tournament.  They placed 6th overall as a team scoring 80.5 points.  Last year, we placed 5th, but scored 62.5 points.

9th Grader Trayton Anderson, making his first State Appearance, placed 4th at 106.  He won his round of 16 match by a 9-1 major decision.  In the Quarterfinals he lost to Navarro of Willmar 5-3.  He then won by forfeit in round 1 of the consolation bracket.  In the Consolation Quarterfinals he beat Woodley of Northfield in 2OT thriller, by a score of 6-2.  Trayton then faced Njos from Anoka, who had beaten Trayton 10-2 in the Xmas Tourney Consolation Semi’s, this time Trayton beat him 3-0 to move into the 3rd place match.  In the 3rd Place match Trayton was again defeated by Navarro 3-2.  Trayton finishes with a 36-10 record.  He wrestled an outstanding tournament, he just never stops competing!!!

Junior Eric Heusbourg made his first State Appearance.  In the first round he wrestled Wagner from Shakopee, who was seeded 5th and ended up taking 3rd, and lost 13-5.  He then had a wrestle back match against Herda from Wayzata and came up on the short end of a 4-2 score.  Herda was the 4 seed in the bracket.  Eric wrestled and competed as well as he had all year!  He finishes with a 23-21 record.

Senior Trevor Frost made his first State Appearance at 285.  Trevor battled his way to a 2-2 record on the weekend.  He won his first match by fall, then lost to the #2 seed in the Quarterfinals by a 8-2 score.  In the wrestle backs he won his first match 6-0, before losing 7-1 and falling one match short of placing.  It was a great season for Trevor!  He was healthy all season and finished with an outstanding 33-10 record.  It was great having a good heavyweight this year!!

Senior Jamin LeDuc made his 4th State Appearance.  Due to some unfortunate circumstances in the team tournament Jamin had to default his first match of the individual tournament and then wait to see if he would get a second chance in the wrestle backs.  He did get new life in the wrestle backs winning his first 2 matches to put him in the placing rounds.  Jamin then lost in 2OT’s to Crowe from Shakopee and then dropped a 6-4 decision to White from Eagan, who ironically was the wrestler Jamin had to default to in round 1 and then kept Jamin alive in the tournament.  Jamin handled the whole situation like a Champion.  He kept a positive outlook and took advantage of his opportunity.  His win in the consolation semi’s was the 150th of his career.  Jamin finishes as a 4 time state qualifier, a 4 time State Place winner, placing 6th, 2nd, 2nd and 6th.  He finishes with a a career record of 150-25.  I know he fell short of his goal of being a State Champion, but the way he handled the entire situation better than anyone could have expected.  He is a true champion!!!

Senior Victor Gliva was making his 3rd State Appearance.  He was in the State Finals last year, but fell short.  This year he did not fall short, instead he dominated his way to the State Title!!!!  Victor became the 3rd State Champion in school history.  He won his first match by fall in 1:16, in the Quarterfinals he won by 15-0 Technical fall in 4:34.  He then faced the #1 seed Droegemueller in the semis and beat him 6-1.  In the finals Victor faced Carlson from Willmar in a rematch from our team dual.  Victor won in dominating fashion by a 8-0 major decision.  He only gave up 1 point all tournament!!  His final record was 43-1.  Victor finishes his outstanding career as a 2 time State Finalist, State Champ, 2 time All Tournament Selection in the team duals, All State Academic and with a 118-20 career record.  He is a great young man that excels in all aspects of life!!!  I am so proud of him!

Senior Taylor Venz was making his 5th State Appearance.  Taylor had previously placed 3 times, winning a State Championship as a 9th Grader and then taking 3rd the last 2 seasons.  He was on a mission this weekend.  He won both of his team dual matches by fall on Thursday.  On Friday, he opened the tournament with a :53 fall over Hyeamang of Apple Valley who he had previously beaten by 10.  That win was Taylor’s 200th Career Win!!  In the Quarterfinals he pinned Frikken from Cambridge-Isanti in 3:49 and then in the Semifinals he pinned Zarnke from Chaska/Chanhassen who was the #3 seed in 1:15.  That is 5 consecutive pins in the State Tournament.  In the Finals Taylor faced Lucas Jeske from STMA, who is ranked #10 in the Nation.  Jeske had beaten Taylor 6-4 earlier in the season at the Prior Lake Tournament.  Taylor scored early and often building a 6-0 lead after 1 period and never looked back on his way to a dominating 12-3 major decision and a 46-2 record.  It was a perfect way to finish off the best career in Farmington history.  Taylor is the first wrestler in school history to qualify for State 5 times and place 4 times!!  Here is his list of accomplishments: 5 Time State Entrant, 4 Time State Place winner, 2 Time State Champ, 2 Time All Tournament selection in the Team Duals, All State Academic, the first wrestler in school history to reach 200 wins finishing with a record 204-33.  His preparation is second to none!!  He was focused on that match since Jeske beat him in December.  It is so fun to watch a Taylor’s preparation and goals come to fruition!!  Taylor is well deserving off all of his honors.

Taylor, Victor and Jamin will wrestle on Team Minnesota in the Dream Team Classic on March 12th!

The 4 State Place winners were the most in school history.

The 80.5 points scored in the individual tournament are also a new program record!!

It has been a great season.  I am not ready for it to be over and will miss this special group of 11 seniors!  They are outstanding young men and have brought the program to new heights.

Thank you to everyone who traveled to St. Paul, followed us on Track wrestling or on Twitter to support our wrestlers!  We are fortunate to have the best fans in MN!!!

Here is a link to our Flickr page of photos I got over the weekend!  Farmington Wrestling Flickr page