OPEN

Final Week!!!!!

I can not believe that the final week of the season is upon us!  It seems like it was yesterday and it was November.  Where did the season go?  There are certain seasons, that towards the end, you are ready for it to be over.  This is not one of those seasons, I don’t want it to end and would love to keep going to practice after school everyday (my wife might have a different opinion).  These wrestlers truly are a special group.

We had another successful weekend at the Individual Section Tournament.  The tournament finished with us qualifying 6 individuals for the State Tournament (that is one shy of the record set last year) and had many others with great showings.  Overall, we entered 13 wrestlers into the tournament and all 13 placed(which ties the most in program history)!  12 were in the top 4 of their weight class, which is a new program record!!  We had 5 Champions, 1 Runner Up, 1 3rd place, 5 4th Place and 1 5th place finisher.  The 5 Section Champions are a program record.  Taylor Venz became the first Tiger Wrestler to win 4 Section Titles!!!

Freshman Trayton Anderson won the 106 section title  and will be making his 1st Trip to the State Tournament.  Trayton is the 6 seed in his bracket at State.

Senior Victor Gliva was the 113 Section Champ and will be making his 3rd Trip to the State Tournament.  Victor is seeded #4 in his bracket.  He was the State Runner Up at 106  last year.

Senior Jamin LeDuc will be making his 4th State appearance after winning the 132 Title.  Jamin is the #5 seed at State.

Junior Eric Heusbourg took 2nd at 160 and will be making his first State appearance!!!

Senior Taylor Venz is making his 5th State appearance!!!  He was the Section Champ at 182.  Taylor is the #2 seed at State.

Senior Trevor Frost was the Champ at 285 and will be making his first State appearance!!!  He is seeded #7.

Here is the link for complete Section Results: Section 1AAA Individual Results

We open the State Dual Tournament on Thursday against Willmar at 9:00 am.

The individual Tournament Starts on Friday at 11:00 am.  Here is the link to the brackets:  State Individual Brackets

Here is this weeks schedule:  Tiger Wrestling Weekly

Farmington School District Press Release: Press Release Link

OPEN

State Bound

Whewwww!!!!!  Nothing like keeping it interesting right down to the last match!  Sure is nice to have a good heavyweight.

Trevor Frosts 5-2 victory at heavyweight clinched the win for the team and the Section Title!!  The final dual had its ups and downs and I was proud of how our wrestlers responded to the adversity.  Our wrestlers stuck to our plan of scoring points and having fun and the results would take care of themselves.  Faribault did a great job yesterday and closed the gap on is in a week, hats off to them for a great day and a fun dual.   Here is the link with all the results from this weekend: Section 1 Team Duals Results

I am having a difficult time putting into words about how proud I am of this team and their accomplishments  This team and especially the seniors have taken this program to a new level.  All the time they have spent in the weight room, wrestling room and classroom is paying off for them and it is so much fun to be a part of.  I hope the younger wrestlers are taking good notes on how to carry themselves moving forward.

Our Section Teams GPA was a 3.57.  We were named a Gold Level Academic Team by the Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association.

Thanks to everyone who came down to Rochester to cheer us on.  We have the State’s best fans!!!

Individual Sections this week!!  Here is our schedule:  Wrestling Weekly

IMG_1666

OPEN

MN-USA Kids State Tournament Hotel Reservations

MN USA Kids State Tournament, Friday March 11th to Sunday March 13th at .

We have 30 rooms ‘Blocked’ under FARMINGTON WRESTLING  @ reduced rate of $89/night.

Reserve your room at:

Centerstone Plaza Hotel Soldiers Field 401 6th Street SW,

Rochester, Minnesota 55902    Phone: 507-288-2677     Toll Free: 877-887-7776

Hotel information at:  www.soldiersfield.com

 

Here is link to 2016 MN USA Kids State Tournament Schedule: http://assets.ngin.com/attachments/document/0091/2028/2016_State_Folkstyle_Tournament_Schedule__Information.pdf

 

 

OPEN

Regular Season Over????

Wow…..I can’t believe the regular season is over!  I am having so much fun I don’t want it to be this point of the season already!!!

We concluded the regular season with a bang!!!

Thursday we hosted Faribault and celebrated our Seniors and their families!  It is hard to put into words what they have meant to this program.  They have put so much time, dedication and sacrifice to put this program where it is now!  We are going to miss them!!  We beat Faribault  47-19 and it was a great way to send off our seniors.

Friday we traveled to Lakeville South for a South Suburban Conference Tri.  We beat Eagan 44-17 and South 48-17.  Freshman Zac O’Brien, wrestling 220, won his first career Varsity match against Eagan!!!  Congratulations Zac!

Congratulations to Senior Mason Hawkins on achieving his 60th Career Win against Eagan.  Mason also beat 2 State Ranked Wrestlers this past week, both in the Ultimate tie breaker!!

Saturday, we were back at South for the SSC JV Championships.  It was a longggg day, but it was so much fun to see the improvement our JV wrestlers have made through the year!!!    The team took 6th in the Gold Division, which is a great score for having 4 open weights.  We had 4 Champions, Xander Hall won the 170 Gold bracket while Chris Erickson, Avery Filipek and Bryan Peralta won their Silver Brackets!  Seth Marshall and Marshall Heyda took 2nd Place in the Gold Division.  Luke Weierke, Mac Kukowski, Grant Manninen and Luke Kreisel took 2nd Place in the Silver Division.  3rd Place winners were: Merek Reddell and Zac O’Brien in the Gold and Chase Vought in the Silver.  4th Place winners were: Parker Venz in the Gold.  Here is the complete list of how all the wrestlers did: SSC JV Championships Results.  

This week is Team Sections week.  We will host Century and Austin on Thursday night.  They will wrestle at 6:00 pm and we will wrestle the winner 15 minutes after their dual finishes.  Saturday, we are at the Mayo Civic Center for the Semi Finals and Finals.  Semi Finals start at 1:00 and Finals at 3:00.

Here is this weeks wrestling weekly:  Tiger Wrestling Weekly Feb 8-13.

OPEN

Youth News: MN-USA State Update, St Peter, Shakopee, Cannon Falls Results

FARMINGTON YOUTH WRESTLERS SHOWING THEIR ‘TIGER COLORS’ THIS WEEKEND!

MN-USA YOUTH STATE UPDATE:

This weekend we had two more wrestlers get qualified for the ‘Big Dance’ of MN-USA YOUTH STATE TOURNAMENT in Rochester on March 11th-13th. Congrats to Davis Parrow (2nd G) & Myles Olson (4th G)!!!  This now brings our PROUD Farmington Youth Program of Pre-K to 5th grade with 16-wrestlers qualified & several more 6th grade Middle Schoolers Qualified/Committed.

St Peter Tournament Results from Sat (4-wrestlers participating):

2nd Place: Tyler Sullivan (4th G), Jake Arens (6th G).

3rd Place: Xander Boltjes (5th G), Ryan Sullivan (6th G).

MN-USA Qualifier in Shakopee from Sat (4-wrestlers participating):

1st Place: Josh Walker (1st G), Chase Stevens (2nd G).

3rd Place: Lucas Stevens (Pre-K);  4th Place: Tommy Lund (4th G).

MN-USA Qualifier in Cannon Falls from Sun (11-wrestlers participating):

1st Place: Mason Stenson (K), Josh Walker (1st G), Aiden Han-Lindemyer (6th G).

2nd Place: Blake Han-Lindemyer (1st G), Davis Parrow (2nd G), Logan Williams (3rd G), Myles Olson (4th G).

3rd Place: Cole Han-Lindemyer (4th G), Zach Olson (4th G), Nelson Kukowski (5th G).

4th Place: Logan Stenson (3rd G).

Note: Our Pre-K to 5th Graders have collectively participated in 347 Tournaments to date…keep up the great work, effort and sportsmenship! We are very proud of our young wrestlers!!

Here’s a pic of Coach Olson at Cannon Falls sitting between his two boys Zach & Miles wrestling at the same time!

20160131_110656[1]

OPEN

Shakopee and 9th Grade State

Can’t believe it is the last week of the regular season!!!

We hosted Shakopee on Thursday night and come up on the short end of a 42-23 score.  Shakopee outwrestled us most of the night and beat us on the little things.  The highlight of the dual was #7AAA 132 Jamin LeDuc beating #1AAA 132 Alex Crowe 7-6 in an action packed match!!!

Saturday, Austin Hamel(100), Luke Peterson(106) and Zac Janz(120) competed in the 9th Grade State Individual Tournament.  Austin and Zac both went 1-2 on the day.  They competed well and are only 7th Graders, so they will have another shot next year.  Luke Peterson had a great day.  He opened the tournament with a bye.  In the quarterfinals he pinned his opponent in the 3rd period after trailing 5-0.  His semi final match was his best of the day.  He dominated his opponent on the way to an 18-0 Technical fall.  Luke lost his final match to place 2nd Place at 106.  Congratulations to Luke, Austin and Zac!

Thursday we will be celebrating our seniors when we host Faribault.  JV at 5:30, Varsity at 7:00.

Friday we travel to Lakeville South for a SSC Triangular meet.  We wrestle Eagan at 6:30 and South at 8:00

Saturday, we are back at South for the SSC JV Championships.  We are not taking a bus.  Attendance will be taken in the South gym at 7:40 am.  Action starts at 10:00 am.

Here is this weeks schedule: Tiger Wrestling Weekly Feb 1 – 6