OPEN

State Bound

Whewwww!!!!!  Nothing like keeping it interesting right down to the last match!  Sure is nice to have a good heavyweight.

Trevor Frosts 5-2 victory at heavyweight clinched the win for the team and the Section Title!!  The final dual had its ups and downs and I was proud of how our wrestlers responded to the adversity.  Our wrestlers stuck to our plan of scoring points and having fun and the results would take care of themselves.  Faribault did a great job yesterday and closed the gap on is in a week, hats off to them for a great day and a fun dual.   Here is the link with all the results from this weekend: Section 1 Team Duals Results

I am having a difficult time putting into words about how proud I am of this team and their accomplishments  This team and especially the seniors have taken this program to a new level.  All the time they have spent in the weight room, wrestling room and classroom is paying off for them and it is so much fun to be a part of.  I hope the younger wrestlers are taking good notes on how to carry themselves moving forward.

Our Section Teams GPA was a 3.57.  We were named a Gold Level Academic Team by the Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association.

Thanks to everyone who came down to Rochester to cheer us on.  We have the State’s best fans!!!

Individual Sections this week!!  Here is our schedule:  Wrestling Weekly

IMG_1666

OPEN

Regular Season Over????

Wow…..I can’t believe the regular season is over!  I am having so much fun I don’t want it to be this point of the season already!!!

We concluded the regular season with a bang!!!

Thursday we hosted Faribault and celebrated our Seniors and their families!  It is hard to put into words what they have meant to this program.  They have put so much time, dedication and sacrifice to put this program where it is now!  We are going to miss them!!  We beat Faribault  47-19 and it was a great way to send off our seniors.

Friday we traveled to Lakeville South for a South Suburban Conference Tri.  We beat Eagan 44-17 and South 48-17.  Freshman Zac O’Brien, wrestling 220, won his first career Varsity match against Eagan!!!  Congratulations Zac!

Congratulations to Senior Mason Hawkins on achieving his 60th Career Win against Eagan.  Mason also beat 2 State Ranked Wrestlers this past week, both in the Ultimate tie breaker!!

Saturday, we were back at South for the SSC JV Championships.  It was a longggg day, but it was so much fun to see the improvement our JV wrestlers have made through the year!!!    The team took 6th in the Gold Division, which is a great score for having 4 open weights.  We had 4 Champions, Xander Hall won the 170 Gold bracket while Chris Erickson, Avery Filipek and Bryan Peralta won their Silver Brackets!  Seth Marshall and Marshall Heyda took 2nd Place in the Gold Division.  Luke Weierke, Mac Kukowski, Grant Manninen and Luke Kreisel took 2nd Place in the Silver Division.  3rd Place winners were: Merek Reddell and Zac O’Brien in the Gold and Chase Vought in the Silver.  4th Place winners were: Parker Venz in the Gold.  Here is the complete list of how all the wrestlers did: SSC JV Championships Results.  

This week is Team Sections week.  We will host Century and Austin on Thursday night.  They will wrestle at 6:00 pm and we will wrestle the winner 15 minutes after their dual finishes.  Saturday, we are at the Mayo Civic Center for the Semi Finals and Finals.  Semi Finals start at 1:00 and Finals at 3:00.

Here is this weeks wrestling weekly:  Tiger Wrestling Weekly Feb 8-13.

OPEN

Shakopee and 9th Grade State

Can’t believe it is the last week of the regular season!!!

We hosted Shakopee on Thursday night and come up on the short end of a 42-23 score.  Shakopee outwrestled us most of the night and beat us on the little things.  The highlight of the dual was #7AAA 132 Jamin LeDuc beating #1AAA 132 Alex Crowe 7-6 in an action packed match!!!

Saturday, Austin Hamel(100), Luke Peterson(106) and Zac Janz(120) competed in the 9th Grade State Individual Tournament.  Austin and Zac both went 1-2 on the day.  They competed well and are only 7th Graders, so they will have another shot next year.  Luke Peterson had a great day.  He opened the tournament with a bye.  In the quarterfinals he pinned his opponent in the 3rd period after trailing 5-0.  His semi final match was his best of the day.  He dominated his opponent on the way to an 18-0 Technical fall.  Luke lost his final match to place 2nd Place at 106.  Congratulations to Luke, Austin and Zac!

Thursday we will be celebrating our seniors when we host Faribault.  JV at 5:30, Varsity at 7:00.

Friday we travel to Lakeville South for a SSC Triangular meet.  We wrestle Eagan at 6:30 and South at 8:00

Saturday, we are back at South for the SSC JV Championships.  We are not taking a bus.  Attendance will be taken in the South gym at 7:40 am.  Action starts at 10:00 am.

Here is this weeks schedule: Tiger Wrestling Weekly Feb 1 – 6

OPEN

More Milestones!!

Another exciting week in the books!!!

We started off with an exciting dual against #1AAA and #16 Nationally Apple Valley.  It was a great dual that came down to the last 2 matches.  We had a one point lead with 2 matches to go but ended up losing 38-30.  The gym was full, the atmosphere was awesome!  I love wrestling in our gym.  The boys are competing at a really high level right now and they are fun to watch!!

Saturday found us at the Rochester Century Invite for a looooonnnnngggg day of wrestling!!!  Once the final round was over, it was well worth the wait.  We ended up with 6 Finalists and 5 Champions at the Varsity Level and 6 JV Champions!  The JV Champions were Chris Erickson, Merek Reddell, Nick Hawkins, Jack Fredrickson, Seth Marshall and Luke Weierke.

On the varsity side Trayton Anderson won the 106 lbs. Championship, by wrestling 2 barn burner matches, one in the semis and then again in the Finals.  He beat #5 106A Caleb Clobes from LCWM 9-7 by getting a TD and back points in the last 7 seconds of the match in the semis.  In the finals he came storming back from a 6-0 deficit in the 2nd period to beat #4 106AA Holden Youngs from ANML 11-8 with a TD and back points in the last 15 seconds of the match.  The Title was Trayton’s first Varsity Individual Tournament Title.  Trayton had a great day!!!!

Tony Jacobson won the 113 lbs. bracket in dominating fashion by pinning his way to the Championship.  It was Tony’s first Varsity Individual Tournament Title.  Congratulations Tony!!!

Skyler Raymond made the drop to 120 this week and did it pay off!  He won the 120 lbs. bracket, by pinning #9 120AA Reed DeFrang from PEM in the semis and then beating #5 120AA Quinn Youngs from ANML in the finals.  Skyler secured back points in the final 20 seconds of his finals match to win it!!

Taylor Venz was the Champ at 182.  He beat #6 182AA Corey Schmidt from ANML by a 14-4 major decision in the finals.  Taylor is really wrestling in dominating fashion right now.

Our final Champ was Heavyweight Trevor Frost.  Trevor pinned his first opponent and then won by a 13-1 major decision in the finals!!!  The Title was Trevor’s first Individual Tournament Title!!!  Congrats Trev!!

Jamin LeDuc placed 2nd at 132.  He pinned his first round opponent to record his 50th Career Pin and then won by decision in the semis.  In the finals he lost an 8-7 decision to #2 132AA Tanner Vassar of ANML.  Congratulations to Jamin on your 50th Career Pin!!

220 pounder John Johnson placed 5th, with a 2-1 record.  John is really improving!!!

Xander Hall made his varsity debut at 170 and he made it count!  Xander placed 5th with a 3-1 record.  He recorded his first Varsity Career Fall and First Varsity Career Individual Tournament placing!!

Century Invite Results

Senior Wrestlers Taylor Venz, Victor Gliva and Jamin LeDuc were all Ranked as one of the Top 20 Senior Wrestlers in Minnesota.  Taylor is #7, Victor is #11 and Jamin is #18.  There hard work and dedication to their careers is being recognized!!!  Congratulations to those 3!!!

Here is this weeks Wrestling Weekly.  

Doesn’t get any easier this week as we host #6AAA Shakopee on Thursday!  JV at 5:30, Varsity at 7:00.

Thanks for all your support!!!Top 20 Seniors

Century Champs
Century Champs Trayton, Trevor, Tony, Taylor and Skyler

 

Jamin's 50th
Jamin’s 50th Pin!!!
OPEN

Busy…but successful weekend!!

4 straight days of wrestling events and boy did I I sleep well last night!!!!

Day one was Friday with a SSC dual at Eastview.  We beat Eastview, who is now ranked #7AAA, 46-22.  Our dual record is now 15-6, with 9 of our wins coming over ranked teams.

Day 2 was back at the Eastview Invite on Saturday.  We had 5 wrestlers in the Finals and had 12 of 13 wrestlers place in the tournament.  The team won the Team Title with 185.5 Team Pts.  It was the first Individual Team Title our program has won since the Lakeville Invite in December of 2002.  These boys keeping reaching new heights!!  Congratulations to Victor Gliva, who won his 100th Career Match on Saturday!

Eastview Lightning Invitational Results

IMG_1617

The 9th Grade Team competed in 9th Grade Team State at Hastings on Saturday also.  They competed hard and ended up 1-2 on the weekend.  All 3 duals were close hard fought duals.  Congratulations on a Great Showing!!

IMG_1614

Sunday, we hosted a bring 1, bring all youth dual tournament.  We had over 50 youth wrestlers competing on 2 dual teams.  It was a busy but fun and successful day.

Monday, we hosted the 18 team Region 1 9th Grade League Individual Tournament. It was a great day for our 9th Grade Team. They placed 3rd overall, placing ahead of some very good programs!  We also had 8 placewinners.

Three wrestlers qualified for 9th Grade State.  Luke Peterson was the Champ at 106, Austin Hamel was the Runner Up at 100 and Zac Janz was the Runner Up at 120.  All 3 will compete at 9th Grade State on Saturday January 30th at Champlin Park High School.

MNGWL Region 1 Individual Results

IMG_1616

Every week I talk a lot about the varsity.  But after seeing a lot of the JV and 9th Grade teams compete this weekend, I am excited.  The JV wrestlers were awesome on Friday night in beating Eastview.  I saw a lot of great technique, that we have been working on in the room, and some great effort.

On Saturday, the JV had more Champs than the Varsity.  The Champs were:  Avery Filipek, Rylee Raddatz, Xander Hall, Grant Manninen, Merek Reddell, Seth Marshall, & Marshall Heyda.

The 9th Grade team was so much fun to watch on Monday.  They all put forth great effort and wrestled some very smart matches.  It was great to see them go toe to toe with some very good wrestlers and be very competitive.

We have a very good Senior Class this year, but I feel very good about what we have coming up the pipeline!!!!

Thanks to all the parents who helped with Concessions on Sunday and Monday.

A huge Thanks to Jeannette Davis for putting together the Bring 1, Bring all Tournament on Sunday.  It is a lot of work to put that tournament together!!!

Thanks to Jess Vought for finding all the workers for the concessions and gate.  Also, for going to Sam’s Club, multiple times, to buy all the food for the concession stand!!!

 

OPEN

Three Tigers Qualify for 9th Grade State

8th grader Luke Peterson and 7th graders Austin Hamel and Zac Janz qualified for 9th Grade State at the Region 1 qualifier held in Farmington today. Austin Hamel was 4-1 on the day placing second at 100 lbs. Luke Peterson was the Region Champion at 106lbs. Zac Janz was the Runner Up at 120 lbs. All three will compete at the 9th Grade State Tournament held on Saturday January 30th at Champlin Park High School.
Farmington took 3rd overall as a team. Here are the teams results:

88lbs. – 7th grader Noah Kendall took 6th
94 lbs. – 7th grader Gavin Anderson was 1-2

113 lbs. – 7th grader Parker Venz was 2-2

126 lbs. – 9th gr. Nate Engel took 5th

132 lbs. – 9th gr. Alejandro Saavedra took 6th

170 lbs. – 8th gr. Camden Fitzloff took 5th

285 lbs. – 9th gr. Zach O’Brien took 4th

Also competing were 8th graders Mac Kukowski, Luke Weierke and 9th grader Matt Reed