OPEN

A Great Ending!!!

What an emotional rollercoaster!!!  The highs and lows of the State Tournament have your emotions spinning all weekend.

The team tournament definitely did not go the way we wanted.  Our goal was to get to the Semifinals and take another shot at Apple Valley.  Unfortunately, Willmar out wrestled us in the first round and we came up on the short end of a 38-30 score.  We then had to wrestle Hastings and things did not work out for us.  I think that is all that needs to be said.  It was a disappointing way to end a great dual season.  Victor Gliva and Taylor Venz were named to the All Tournament Team.

The Individual Wrestlers were awesome!!  They all wrestled really well in the Individual Tournament.  They placed 6th overall as a team scoring 80.5 points.  Last year, we placed 5th, but scored 62.5 points.

9th Grader Trayton Anderson, making his first State Appearance, placed 4th at 106.  He won his round of 16 match by a 9-1 major decision.  In the Quarterfinals he lost to Navarro of Willmar 5-3.  He then won by forfeit in round 1 of the consolation bracket.  In the Consolation Quarterfinals he beat Woodley of Northfield in 2OT thriller, by a score of 6-2.  Trayton then faced Njos from Anoka, who had beaten Trayton 10-2 in the Xmas Tourney Consolation Semi’s, this time Trayton beat him 3-0 to move into the 3rd place match.  In the 3rd Place match Trayton was again defeated by Navarro 3-2.  Trayton finishes with a 36-10 record.  He wrestled an outstanding tournament, he just never stops competing!!!

Junior Eric Heusbourg made his first State Appearance.  In the first round he wrestled Wagner from Shakopee, who was seeded 5th and ended up taking 3rd, and lost 13-5.  He then had a wrestle back match against Herda from Wayzata and came up on the short end of a 4-2 score.  Herda was the 4 seed in the bracket.  Eric wrestled and competed as well as he had all year!  He finishes with a 23-21 record.

Senior Trevor Frost made his first State Appearance at 285.  Trevor battled his way to a 2-2 record on the weekend.  He won his first match by fall, then lost to the #2 seed in the Quarterfinals by a 8-2 score.  In the wrestle backs he won his first match 6-0, before losing 7-1 and falling one match short of placing.  It was a great season for Trevor!  He was healthy all season and finished with an outstanding 33-10 record.  It was great having a good heavyweight this year!!

Senior Jamin LeDuc made his 4th State Appearance.  Due to some unfortunate circumstances in the team tournament Jamin had to default his first match of the individual tournament and then wait to see if he would get a second chance in the wrestle backs.  He did get new life in the wrestle backs winning his first 2 matches to put him in the placing rounds.  Jamin then lost in 2OT’s to Crowe from Shakopee and then dropped a 6-4 decision to White from Eagan, who ironically was the wrestler Jamin had to default to in round 1 and then kept Jamin alive in the tournament.  Jamin handled the whole situation like a Champion.  He kept a positive outlook and took advantage of his opportunity.  His win in the consolation semi’s was the 150th of his career.  Jamin finishes as a 4 time state qualifier, a 4 time State Place winner, placing 6th, 2nd, 2nd and 6th.  He finishes with a a career record of 150-25.  I know he fell short of his goal of being a State Champion, but the way he handled the entire situation better than anyone could have expected.  He is a true champion!!!

Senior Victor Gliva was making his 3rd State Appearance.  He was in the State Finals last year, but fell short.  This year he did not fall short, instead he dominated his way to the State Title!!!!  Victor became the 3rd State Champion in school history.  He won his first match by fall in 1:16, in the Quarterfinals he won by 15-0 Technical fall in 4:34.  He then faced the #1 seed Droegemueller in the semis and beat him 6-1.  In the finals Victor faced Carlson from Willmar in a rematch from our team dual.  Victor won in dominating fashion by a 8-0 major decision.  He only gave up 1 point all tournament!!  His final record was 43-1.  Victor finishes his outstanding career as a 2 time State Finalist, State Champ, 2 time All Tournament Selection in the team duals, All State Academic and with a 118-20 career record.  He is a great young man that excels in all aspects of life!!!  I am so proud of him!

Senior Taylor Venz was making his 5th State Appearance.  Taylor had previously placed 3 times, winning a State Championship as a 9th Grader and then taking 3rd the last 2 seasons.  He was on a mission this weekend.  He won both of his team dual matches by fall on Thursday.  On Friday, he opened the tournament with a :53 fall over Hyeamang of Apple Valley who he had previously beaten by 10.  That win was Taylor’s 200th Career Win!!  In the Quarterfinals he pinned Frikken from Cambridge-Isanti in 3:49 and then in the Semifinals he pinned Zarnke from Chaska/Chanhassen who was the #3 seed in 1:15.  That is 5 consecutive pins in the State Tournament.  In the Finals Taylor faced Lucas Jeske from STMA, who is ranked #10 in the Nation.  Jeske had beaten Taylor 6-4 earlier in the season at the Prior Lake Tournament.  Taylor scored early and often building a 6-0 lead after 1 period and never looked back on his way to a dominating 12-3 major decision and a 46-2 record.  It was a perfect way to finish off the best career in Farmington history.  Taylor is the first wrestler in school history to qualify for State 5 times and place 4 times!!  Here is his list of accomplishments: 5 Time State Entrant, 4 Time State Place winner, 2 Time State Champ, 2 Time All Tournament selection in the Team Duals, All State Academic, the first wrestler in school history to reach 200 wins finishing with a record 204-33.  His preparation is second to none!!  He was focused on that match since Jeske beat him in December.  It is so fun to watch a Taylor’s preparation and goals come to fruition!!  Taylor is well deserving off all of his honors.

Taylor, Victor and Jamin will wrestle on Team Minnesota in the Dream Team Classic on March 12th!

The 4 State Place winners were the most in school history.

The 80.5 points scored in the individual tournament are also a new program record!!

It has been a great season.  I am not ready for it to be over and will miss this special group of 11 seniors!  They are outstanding young men and have brought the program to new heights.

Thank you to everyone who traveled to St. Paul, followed us on Track wrestling or on Twitter to support our wrestlers!  We are fortunate to have the best fans in MN!!!

Here is a link to our Flickr page of photos I got over the weekend!  Farmington Wrestling Flickr page

OPEN

Final Week!!!!!

I can not believe that the final week of the season is upon us!  It seems like it was yesterday and it was November.  Where did the season go?  There are certain seasons, that towards the end, you are ready for it to be over.  This is not one of those seasons, I don’t want it to end and would love to keep going to practice after school everyday (my wife might have a different opinion).  These wrestlers truly are a special group.

We had another successful weekend at the Individual Section Tournament.  The tournament finished with us qualifying 6 individuals for the State Tournament (that is one shy of the record set last year) and had many others with great showings.  Overall, we entered 13 wrestlers into the tournament and all 13 placed(which ties the most in program history)!  12 were in the top 4 of their weight class, which is a new program record!!  We had 5 Champions, 1 Runner Up, 1 3rd place, 5 4th Place and 1 5th place finisher.  The 5 Section Champions are a program record.  Taylor Venz became the first Tiger Wrestler to win 4 Section Titles!!!

Freshman Trayton Anderson won the 106 section title  and will be making his 1st Trip to the State Tournament.  Trayton is the 6 seed in his bracket at State.

Senior Victor Gliva was the 113 Section Champ and will be making his 3rd Trip to the State Tournament.  Victor is seeded #4 in his bracket.  He was the State Runner Up at 106  last year.

Senior Jamin LeDuc will be making his 4th State appearance after winning the 132 Title.  Jamin is the #5 seed at State.

Junior Eric Heusbourg took 2nd at 160 and will be making his first State appearance!!!

Senior Taylor Venz is making his 5th State appearance!!!  He was the Section Champ at 182.  Taylor is the #2 seed at State.

Senior Trevor Frost was the Champ at 285 and will be making his first State appearance!!!  He is seeded #7.

Here is the link for complete Section Results: Section 1AAA Individual Results

We open the State Dual Tournament on Thursday against Willmar at 9:00 am.

The individual Tournament Starts on Friday at 11:00 am.  Here is the link to the brackets:  State Individual Brackets

Here is this weeks schedule:  Tiger Wrestling Weekly

Farmington School District Press Release: Press Release Link

OPEN

State Bound

Whewwww!!!!!  Nothing like keeping it interesting right down to the last match!  Sure is nice to have a good heavyweight.

Trevor Frosts 5-2 victory at heavyweight clinched the win for the team and the Section Title!!  The final dual had its ups and downs and I was proud of how our wrestlers responded to the adversity.  Our wrestlers stuck to our plan of scoring points and having fun and the results would take care of themselves.  Faribault did a great job yesterday and closed the gap on is in a week, hats off to them for a great day and a fun dual.   Here is the link with all the results from this weekend: Section 1 Team Duals Results

I am having a difficult time putting into words about how proud I am of this team and their accomplishments  This team and especially the seniors have taken this program to a new level.  All the time they have spent in the weight room, wrestling room and classroom is paying off for them and it is so much fun to be a part of.  I hope the younger wrestlers are taking good notes on how to carry themselves moving forward.

Our Section Teams GPA was a 3.57.  We were named a Gold Level Academic Team by the Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association.

Thanks to everyone who came down to Rochester to cheer us on.  We have the State’s best fans!!!

Individual Sections this week!!  Here is our schedule:  Wrestling Weekly

IMG_1666

OPEN

Regular Season Over????

Wow…..I can’t believe the regular season is over!  I am having so much fun I don’t want it to be this point of the season already!!!

We concluded the regular season with a bang!!!

Thursday we hosted Faribault and celebrated our Seniors and their families!  It is hard to put into words what they have meant to this program.  They have put so much time, dedication and sacrifice to put this program where it is now!  We are going to miss them!!  We beat Faribault  47-19 and it was a great way to send off our seniors.

Friday we traveled to Lakeville South for a South Suburban Conference Tri.  We beat Eagan 44-17 and South 48-17.  Freshman Zac O’Brien, wrestling 220, won his first career Varsity match against Eagan!!!  Congratulations Zac!

Congratulations to Senior Mason Hawkins on achieving his 60th Career Win against Eagan.  Mason also beat 2 State Ranked Wrestlers this past week, both in the Ultimate tie breaker!!

Saturday, we were back at South for the SSC JV Championships.  It was a longggg day, but it was so much fun to see the improvement our JV wrestlers have made through the year!!!    The team took 6th in the Gold Division, which is a great score for having 4 open weights.  We had 4 Champions, Xander Hall won the 170 Gold bracket while Chris Erickson, Avery Filipek and Bryan Peralta won their Silver Brackets!  Seth Marshall and Marshall Heyda took 2nd Place in the Gold Division.  Luke Weierke, Mac Kukowski, Grant Manninen and Luke Kreisel took 2nd Place in the Silver Division.  3rd Place winners were: Merek Reddell and Zac O’Brien in the Gold and Chase Vought in the Silver.  4th Place winners were: Parker Venz in the Gold.  Here is the complete list of how all the wrestlers did: SSC JV Championships Results.  

This week is Team Sections week.  We will host Century and Austin on Thursday night.  They will wrestle at 6:00 pm and we will wrestle the winner 15 minutes after their dual finishes.  Saturday, we are at the Mayo Civic Center for the Semi Finals and Finals.  Semi Finals start at 1:00 and Finals at 3:00.

Here is this weeks wrestling weekly:  Tiger Wrestling Weekly Feb 8-13.

OPEN

Shakopee and 9th Grade State

Can’t believe it is the last week of the regular season!!!

We hosted Shakopee on Thursday night and come up on the short end of a 42-23 score.  Shakopee outwrestled us most of the night and beat us on the little things.  The highlight of the dual was #7AAA 132 Jamin LeDuc beating #1AAA 132 Alex Crowe 7-6 in an action packed match!!!

Saturday, Austin Hamel(100), Luke Peterson(106) and Zac Janz(120) competed in the 9th Grade State Individual Tournament.  Austin and Zac both went 1-2 on the day.  They competed well and are only 7th Graders, so they will have another shot next year.  Luke Peterson had a great day.  He opened the tournament with a bye.  In the quarterfinals he pinned his opponent in the 3rd period after trailing 5-0.  His semi final match was his best of the day.  He dominated his opponent on the way to an 18-0 Technical fall.  Luke lost his final match to place 2nd Place at 106.  Congratulations to Luke, Austin and Zac!

Thursday we will be celebrating our seniors when we host Faribault.  JV at 5:30, Varsity at 7:00.

Friday we travel to Lakeville South for a SSC Triangular meet.  We wrestle Eagan at 6:30 and South at 8:00

Saturday, we are back at South for the SSC JV Championships.  We are not taking a bus.  Attendance will be taken in the South gym at 7:40 am.  Action starts at 10:00 am.

Here is this weeks schedule: Tiger Wrestling Weekly Feb 1 – 6

OPEN

More Milestones!!

Another exciting week in the books!!!

We started off with an exciting dual against #1AAA and #16 Nationally Apple Valley.  It was a great dual that came down to the last 2 matches.  We had a one point lead with 2 matches to go but ended up losing 38-30.  The gym was full, the atmosphere was awesome!  I love wrestling in our gym.  The boys are competing at a really high level right now and they are fun to watch!!

Saturday found us at the Rochester Century Invite for a looooonnnnngggg day of wrestling!!!  Once the final round was over, it was well worth the wait.  We ended up with 6 Finalists and 5 Champions at the Varsity Level and 6 JV Champions!  The JV Champions were Chris Erickson, Merek Reddell, Nick Hawkins, Jack Fredrickson, Seth Marshall and Luke Weierke.

On the varsity side Trayton Anderson won the 106 lbs. Championship, by wrestling 2 barn burner matches, one in the semis and then again in the Finals.  He beat #5 106A Caleb Clobes from LCWM 9-7 by getting a TD and back points in the last 7 seconds of the match in the semis.  In the finals he came storming back from a 6-0 deficit in the 2nd period to beat #4 106AA Holden Youngs from ANML 11-8 with a TD and back points in the last 15 seconds of the match.  The Title was Trayton’s first Varsity Individual Tournament Title.  Trayton had a great day!!!!

Tony Jacobson won the 113 lbs. bracket in dominating fashion by pinning his way to the Championship.  It was Tony’s first Varsity Individual Tournament Title.  Congratulations Tony!!!

Skyler Raymond made the drop to 120 this week and did it pay off!  He won the 120 lbs. bracket, by pinning #9 120AA Reed DeFrang from PEM in the semis and then beating #5 120AA Quinn Youngs from ANML in the finals.  Skyler secured back points in the final 20 seconds of his finals match to win it!!

Taylor Venz was the Champ at 182.  He beat #6 182AA Corey Schmidt from ANML by a 14-4 major decision in the finals.  Taylor is really wrestling in dominating fashion right now.

Our final Champ was Heavyweight Trevor Frost.  Trevor pinned his first opponent and then won by a 13-1 major decision in the finals!!!  The Title was Trevor’s first Individual Tournament Title!!!  Congrats Trev!!

Jamin LeDuc placed 2nd at 132.  He pinned his first round opponent to record his 50th Career Pin and then won by decision in the semis.  In the finals he lost an 8-7 decision to #2 132AA Tanner Vassar of ANML.  Congratulations to Jamin on your 50th Career Pin!!

220 pounder John Johnson placed 5th, with a 2-1 record.  John is really improving!!!

Xander Hall made his varsity debut at 170 and he made it count!  Xander placed 5th with a 3-1 record.  He recorded his first Varsity Career Fall and First Varsity Career Individual Tournament placing!!

Century Invite Results

Senior Wrestlers Taylor Venz, Victor Gliva and Jamin LeDuc were all Ranked as one of the Top 20 Senior Wrestlers in Minnesota.  Taylor is #7, Victor is #11 and Jamin is #18.  There hard work and dedication to their careers is being recognized!!!  Congratulations to those 3!!!

Here is this weeks Wrestling Weekly.  

Doesn’t get any easier this week as we host #6AAA Shakopee on Thursday!  JV at 5:30, Varsity at 7:00.

Thanks for all your support!!!Top 20 Seniors

Century Champs
Century Champs Trayton, Trevor, Tony, Taylor and Skyler

 

Jamin's 50th
Jamin’s 50th Pin!!!
OPEN

Busy…but successful weekend!!

4 straight days of wrestling events and boy did I I sleep well last night!!!!

Day one was Friday with a SSC dual at Eastview.  We beat Eastview, who is now ranked #7AAA, 46-22.  Our dual record is now 15-6, with 9 of our wins coming over ranked teams.

Day 2 was back at the Eastview Invite on Saturday.  We had 5 wrestlers in the Finals and had 12 of 13 wrestlers place in the tournament.  The team won the Team Title with 185.5 Team Pts.  It was the first Individual Team Title our program has won since the Lakeville Invite in December of 2002.  These boys keeping reaching new heights!!  Congratulations to Victor Gliva, who won his 100th Career Match on Saturday!

Eastview Lightning Invitational Results

IMG_1617

The 9th Grade Team competed in 9th Grade Team State at Hastings on Saturday also.  They competed hard and ended up 1-2 on the weekend.  All 3 duals were close hard fought duals.  Congratulations on a Great Showing!!

IMG_1614

Sunday, we hosted a bring 1, bring all youth dual tournament.  We had over 50 youth wrestlers competing on 2 dual teams.  It was a busy but fun and successful day.

Monday, we hosted the 18 team Region 1 9th Grade League Individual Tournament. It was a great day for our 9th Grade Team. They placed 3rd overall, placing ahead of some very good programs!  We also had 8 placewinners.

Three wrestlers qualified for 9th Grade State.  Luke Peterson was the Champ at 106, Austin Hamel was the Runner Up at 100 and Zac Janz was the Runner Up at 120.  All 3 will compete at 9th Grade State on Saturday January 30th at Champlin Park High School.

MNGWL Region 1 Individual Results

IMG_1616

Every week I talk a lot about the varsity.  But after seeing a lot of the JV and 9th Grade teams compete this weekend, I am excited.  The JV wrestlers were awesome on Friday night in beating Eastview.  I saw a lot of great technique, that we have been working on in the room, and some great effort.

On Saturday, the JV had more Champs than the Varsity.  The Champs were:  Avery Filipek, Rylee Raddatz, Xander Hall, Grant Manninen, Merek Reddell, Seth Marshall, & Marshall Heyda.

The 9th Grade team was so much fun to watch on Monday.  They all put forth great effort and wrestled some very smart matches.  It was great to see them go toe to toe with some very good wrestlers and be very competitive.

We have a very good Senior Class this year, but I feel very good about what we have coming up the pipeline!!!!

Thanks to all the parents who helped with Concessions on Sunday and Monday.

A huge Thanks to Jeannette Davis for putting together the Bring 1, Bring all Tournament on Sunday.  It is a lot of work to put that tournament together!!!

Thanks to Jess Vought for finding all the workers for the concessions and gate.  Also, for going to Sam’s Club, multiple times, to buy all the food for the concession stand!!!

 

OPEN

Rick Lee Duals at Bemidji

Well another 6 duals in the book (4-2 on the weekend), but they looked a lot different then last weeks 6 duals.

There are times during a 15 week wrestling season, when you are not going to have your full line up.  This past weekend was our turn.  We were down 6 starters for the weekend.  It was disappointing at first, because you always want to be able to put your best line up out at every meet, but at the same time it was a great time to get more wrestlers some varsity experience.

We went 1-2 on Friday in Pool play, beating Thief River Falls, in round 1, and then losing to Lean and Mean Moorhead and #3 Hortonville, WI.  There were a lot of great performances on Friday, but also too many wrestlers getting pinned and giving up big bonus points.

Saturday, we were placed in Bracket C, which was the 1-2 bracket.  We wrestled three great duals and ended up 3-0 on the day to win Pool C and take 9th Place overall.  The team got better each and every round getting better at not giving up bonus points when we got beat.

In order for us to be competitive with the top 1-3 teams, we need our wrestlers to score bonus points when they win and not give up bonus points when they lose.  The Brainerd dual, which was the last round, is a great example of what we are looking for.  Brainerd won 8 matches and we won 6, but still ended up winning 35-34.  All 6 of our wins were by bonus points, with 4 falls, a forfeit and a Tech Fall.  We still gave up bonus points in the loss, but they were not pins.  Trevor Frost was the hero with a :22 second fall to win the dual, but he would not have been able to be the hero if it wasn’t for saving team points throughout the dual.

Beating Brainerd, who is ranked #17AAA  the last round, was a great way to end the tournament.  We talked with the boys that we expect to be able to compete with the best programs, no matter who we put out on the mat.  They responded well!!!

The wrestlers faced adversity for the first time all year and I felt they responded well!  They did not back down from the challenge and got better each and every round.  I love the character of our team!!

Highlights from the weekend:

8th Grader Luke Peterson went 5-1 at 106, with 5 falls.

9th Grader Nate Engel won his first varsity match against OTC.

Victor Gliva went 5-0 on the weekend with 3 pins and 2 tech falls.  He won by a 19-4 tech fall over #5AAA 120 Cole Kubesh of Brainerd the last round.

Taylor Venz went 6-0, with 5 falls and a major decision over #6AAA 182 Joe Grove of Moorhead.

For the second weekend in a row we had the biggest and loudest fan section.  That is awesome for a tournament in Bemidji!  We love the support!

When you take 60 wrestlers on 2 coach buses to Bemidji, you hope everything goes well.  The hotel staff was very complimentary of our teams behavior and the tournament staff was complimentary of how our team carried themselves.  As a coach, that means more to me then the wins and losses.  The only negative of the weekend was the bus I was on, did not have heat on the way home, made for a long 4 hours.  Another learning experience, that is why we always have jacket, hat and gloves for bus rides!!!!

Here is this week’s schedule:  Farmington Wrestling Weekly

 

OPEN

The Clash

What a great experience for our team!!!  The Clash committee does a great job putting on a world class event and making everyone involved feel like it is something special.

We had talked with other coaches who have been at The Clash in the past, of what we should expect and what The Clash is like.  The 2 comments that stuck in my head were, “It is a grind,” and “You will find out the character of your team.”  Well…..they were right, six rounds of dual meets against top competition from across the nation is a huge grind, both physically and mentally.  But, I love the character of our team.  They battled every round and when we had a little set back in Round 5, they re-grouped and wrestled the best dual of tournament in Round 6!  That takes heart, pride, determination and perseverance!!  I am fired up for the rest of the season to see where we end up.

We had the great opportunity to be able to wrestle 6 teams all from 5 states and none of them being from Minnesota.  It is fun to see how we stack up against top teams from other states.

Day 1

First round we wrestled Dakota, Illinois.  They are the #1 ranked team in Class 1A, #49 in the Nation, have 3 wrestlers ranked #1 and 4 others ranked in the top 10.  Dakota also has won the Class 1A State Dual Title the last 3 years.  As a coach, you never know how a team is going to respond the first time at a big event like The Clash, but our wrestlers were ready.  The dual started at 182, so we had the luxury starting off with our version of killers row, Venz, Hawkins and Frost.  Taylor started us off with a fall and they forfeited to Mason at 195 and we never looked back, winning 45-27.  Frost won 3-0 at 220, Trayton won by fall in :15 seconds at 106, Gliva won by a :19 second fall at 120, Skyler Raymond pinned the #6 ranked wrestler in the first period at 126, Jamin won by fall at 138 and Eric Heusbourg won by fall at 160.

Second round we faced Tuttle, Oklahoma who is the top ranked team in Class 4A (Oklahoma has 6 classes), ranked #13 in the nation and return 5 State Champs and 5 State Runner Ups.  They also have 7 straight State Team titles and 6 straight State Dual titles.  Taylor Venz won by fall at 182, Mason Hawkins won by fall at 195 and Victor Gliva beat Noah McQuigg who is a 2 Time State Champ and was undefeated, 5-3 at 120.  Tuttle beat us 45-18.

Third round was Park Hill, Missouri.  They are the 2nd ranked team in 4A (big class), ranked #41 in the nation and have won three straight State Team Titles.  Mason  started the dual off with a 3-2 decision at 220, Frost won 5-0 at 285, Gliva beat the #8 ranked wrestler by a 10-0 major decision at 120, LeDuc won by fall in the first period at 138, Avery Filipek won by FF at 160 and Venz finished the dual off with fall at 195.  Park Hill came out on top 39-22.

With a 1-2 record on Day 1 we placed 4th in our bracket.

Day 2

On Day 2 we were bracketed with Roseburg, Oregon (#1 in 6A and won 7 of last 9 State Championships), Wasatch, Utah (#1 in 4A and are 19x State Champs) and Glenbard North, Illinois (#9 in 5A and have placed in the top 8 of State 19 times).

Round 1 was Roseburg, Oregon.  The dual started at 285, where John Johnson won by FF, Tony Jacobson won by DQ at 113, Gliva won by fall in :32 seconds at 120, LeDuc pinned the #8 ranked wrestler at 138, Eric Heusbourg won 11-5 at 160, Venz won by fall at 182 and Hawkins won 3-2 at 195.  The final was Tigers 36 Roseburg 26.

Round 2 we faced Wasatch, Utah.  The dual started at 106, where Trayton Anderson won by a :28 second fall.  Gliva then beat a #1 ranked wrestler 3-0 at 120, Skyler Raymond beat a #4 ranked wrestler 12-9 at 126, LeDuc won by a 16-1 Tech Fall over a #3 ranked wrestler at 138, Taylor Venz won by fall over a #4 ranked wrestler at 182, Mason Hawkins won by a 13-3 major decision over a #5 ranked wrestler at 195 and Trevor Frost won by fall over a #5 ranked wrestler at 220.  We split matches 7-7, but came up on the short end of a 36-33 score.  The difference was we got pinned in 5 of our 7 matches, which was disappointing.

Round 3 we faced Glenbard North, Illinois, who had beaten Wasatch in the first round of Day 2.  After getting pinned 5 times and not wrestling like we were capable of in round 5, our boys picked it up for the final round.  The dual started at 113 where Tony Jacobson lost a tough fought 9-8 decision.  Gliva then won by a 12-2 major decision over a #8 ranked wrestler at 120.  At 138, Jamin LeDuc won by a 9-0 major decision, Kyle Heusbourg won by a 9-1 major decision at 170, Taylor Venz by fall at 182, Mason Hawkins won 5-2 at 195 and Trevor Frost won by a fall at 220.  The dual came down to the last match of the dual at 106.  We had a 27-26 lead.  9th Grader Trayton Anderson came up big with a 13-8 decision over a senior from Glenbard to win the dual 20-26.

We finished with a 2-1 record on Day 2, which put us in a three way tie with Glenbard and Wasatch.  The tie breaker was total team points scored, where we were edged out by Wasatch 64-63, to take 2nd Place in the 4th Place Bracket or 14th out of 32.

We had 3 undefeated wrestlers: Victor Gliva was 6-0, beating two #1 ranked wrestlers and two #8 ranked wrestler, Mason Hawkins was 6-0 beating one ranked wrestler and Taylor Venz was 6-0 with 6 Falls one being over a #4 ranked wrestler.

Jamin LeDuc finished 5-1, with his only loss coming on a 4-3 decision to the #1 ranked wrestler from Oklahoma.  He also beat 2 state ranked wrestlers.

I could not be happier with our team and program.  The Clash recruiter complimented our team and also raved about how big and loud our crowd was!  WE love the support and always travel well!  It is always great to see all of our fans there supporting us!

To think…..6 years ago we could not win a dual and now we are competitive not just in the State, but Nationally says a lot about the commitment and dedication of our wrestlers and their families.  I could not be prouder to be part of this program!!!

It doesn’t get any easier this week, we travel to the Rick Lee Duals in Bemidji for 6 more duals.  We also take the JV and MS wrestlers.  This year we are taking 64 wrestlers, it is one of our favorite trips.  More info to come.

OPEN

Christmas Tournament Success!!!

The Tigers had another successful showing at the All Force Minnesota Christmas Tournament!  We finished in a tie for 7th Place with #1AA Simley with a team score of 113.  It is the highest finish and the most team points scored in program history.  Last year we finished 12th with a score of 101.5.  We also had 5 placewinners, which is the most in program history.  Here is a recap of how all of our wrestlers did.

106 – Trayton Anderson finished 6th with a record of 4-3.  Round 1 – Bye, Round 2 lost to #2 106AAA Patrick McKee of STMA, then won 4 matches in a row, 3 of the wins were over the #5  and #9 ranked wrestlers from Wisconsin and the #1 ranked wrestler from ND, before dropping his last two matches to #10 106 AA Horsman from Kasson-Mantorville and #6 113AAA Njos from Anoka.  Trayton is now 11-3 on the season and ranked #7 at 106AAA.

113 – Tony Jacobson was 0-2 on the weekend with 2 losses by a total of 5 points.

120 – Victor Gliva finished 2nd with a 4-1 record.  He won by a 10-4 decision in round 1, a tech fall in round 2 nad by a 3-1 decision in the quarterfinals.  In the semi finals he faced off against #2 120AAA Peyton Robb who beat Victor in the State Finals last year.  Victor wrestled a great match and beat Robb 5-1.  In the finals Victor faced his cousin Jake Gliva, who is the #1 ranked wrestler in AA.  Victor came up on the short side of a 4-3 match.  Victor is 12-1 on the season and ranked #3 at 120AAA.

126- Skyler Raymond was 1-2.  He won a 12-3 major decision before losing 5-1 and an 8-6 3OT thriller.

132 – Griffin Davies was 0-2 on the weekend losing a 3-0 decision and a 6-2 decision.

138 – Jamin LeDuc finished 6th with a 4-3 record.  Jamin won his first 2 matches (Tech fall and a decision).  In the quarterfinals he lost a 5-2 decision to the #1 ranked 145 pounder in North Dakota.  Jamin then won 2 decisions to reach the consolation semifinals.  He lost a 4-3 2OT decision in the consolation semifinals to the #1 ranked 138 pounder from North Dakota and then lost a 15-13 OT decision to #5 138 AAA Shilson from Centennial.  Jamin is 10-5 on the season and ranked #3 at 138AAA.

145 – Bryan Scavone was 1-2.  He lost his first match and then pinned his 2nd opponent, before losing his 3rd match.

152 – Hayden Kendall was 3-2 and one match short of placing.  He won his first match before dropping his second match. Hayden then won his next two matches (fall, decision) before losing a 3-1 decision to the #8 ranked 152 pounder in Wisconsin.

160 – Eric Heusbourg was 2-2.  His two wins were a :19 second fall and a :36 second fall.

170 – Taylor Venz finished 2nd with a 4-1 record.  He won by tech fall in round 1 and  by a fall in the round of 16.  In the quarterfinals he tech falled the #12 ranked wrestler in Wisconsin and in the semifinals he pinned the #4 AA wrestler in Minnesota.  Taylor’s final match pitted him against Apple Valley’s Mark Hall who is the #1 ranked wrestler in the Nation.  The match was moved so it was the last and featured match of the finals.  Taylor wrestled a good match but came up on the wrong side a 14-5 major decision.  He is 10-2 on the season and ranked #2 at 182AAA.

182 – Kyle Heusbourg was 0-2, losing two decisions.

195 – Mason Hawkins finished 7th with a 5-2 record.  He lost to the same wrestler from Scott West in the quarterfinals and the consolation quarter finals.  Mason’s first three wins were by fall.  His fourth win, which got him into the placing rounds was a 2-1 decision over Delich from Eastview who is ranked #2 195AAA.  In Mason’s 7th place match he faced Vaith from Hastings who is the #1 ranked 195 pounder in AAA.  Mason pinned Vaith in the second period!  It was a great weekend for Mason beating the #1 and #2 ranked wrestlers in his weight class.  He is now 12-3 and ranked #5 at 195AAA.

220 – Trevor Frost was 1-1.  He won his first match, but then lost his second match.  We then had to injury default Trevor out of the tournament.

285 – John Johnson was 0-2.

We, as coaches, thought we did not wrestle our best on Friday, but really wrestled well on Saturday!  Saturday is the big point scoring day and we steadily climbed the leaderboard all day!  The guys wrestled their tails off this weekend and it was noticed by a lot of coaches.  I received many compliments from other coaches about how much fun our guys are to watch wrestle!  As a coach it is really nice to know the work they have put in is paying off for them.

I would like to thank all of the parents, families and friends who came down to Rochester to support us!  It is great to look up and see the big cheering section.  Your wrestler may not always thank you, but I know they appreciate it!

We now have 2 weeks before The Clash National Duals right back in Rochester at RCTC.  The brackets will be released on Monday December 28th at 6:00.

Here is this weeks and next weeks wrestling weekly:  December 21st – January 2nd Wrestling Weekly