OPEN

Tiger Wrestling Teams Have a Great Week!

One of the goals that myself and Coach Gerten set this year was to work more with the Middle School team.  Since, we have a great staff at the High School it allows one or more of us to either go watch/coach the middle school at its meets or myself or Coach Gerten to run a practice one day a week.

On Tuesday, myself and Coach Kukowski got to go to Burnsville and help out the middle school team at its meet against Burnsville and New Prague.  I saw a lot of great effort and performances put forth by our middle school wrestlers.  There were huge improvements made by the wrestlers from meet one to meet two.

On Saturday the middle school team traveled to Ellsworth, WI for a dual tournament.  They won the Dual Tournament with a 3-0 record!!  Last year they were 1-2 at the same tournament.  I am excited to see how the next wave of wrestlers progresses!!!

Thursday the high school team traveled to Burnsville for SSC triangular against Burnsville and Lakeville North.  The first dual of the night was against Lakeville North.  We came out on top by a 55-9 score.  Five Tiger wrestlers won by fall: Trayton Anderson, Victor Gliva, Hayden Kendall, Taylor Venz and Trevor Frost.  Anthony Jacobson won by major decision at 113.  In the second dual of the night we wrestled the host school Burnsville.  We shut Burnsville out 63-0 in the second dual.  The team had 8 falls in the dual.

Saturday, we traveled to The Ron Edwards Duals at Prior Lake, where we wrestled #8AAA Prior Lake, #1AA Simley and #1AAA STMA.  We love this tournament because it is a great measuring stick to see where we are at this early in the season. The first round we wrestled Prior Lake.  It was a great back and forth dual and it came down to heavyweight.  Senior Trevor Frost won by fall to seal the win for us 34-29.  Trayton Anderson (106) won by a 17-1 Tech fall, Victor Gliva (120) won by fall, Jamin LeDuc (138) won by a 15-0 Tech fall, Eric Heusbourg (170) won a 8-7 decision, Taylor Venz (195) won by forfeit, Mason Hawkins (220) won a 6-2 decision and Trevor Frost (285) won by fall.

Second round we wrestled Simley.  The final score was Tigers 37 Simley 23.  It was only the second time in program history we have beaten Simley.  106-Trayton Anderson won by fall, 113-Tony Jacobson won a 8-7 decision, 120-Victor Gliva won by fall, 138-Jamin LeDuc won a 15-2 major decision, 152-Hayden Kendall won a 3-1 decision over #9AA 160 Joe Mathews, 160-Eric Heusbourg won a 5-0 decision, 182-Taylor Venz won by a 22-4 Tech fall, 195-Mason Hawkins won by a 3-1 OT decision and 220-Trevor Frost won by a 12-1 major decision.

In the final round we wrestled STMA.  There is a reason they are the #1 ranked team in AAA and are ranked in the nation.  They are the real deal!!  STMA beat us 47-18.  We were able to scratch out 5 wins against them.  106-Trayton Anderson won a 4-2 decision to move his record to 7-0 on the year, 120-Victor Gliva won by a 8-1 decision to move to 8-0, 132-Skyler Raymond won a 3-1 decision, 138-Jamin LeDuc won by fall to move to 6-2, 220 Trevor Frost won a 7-3 decision to move to 7-0.

Our dual record is now 7-1 on the season with 4 wins vs. ranked teams!!  Other notable varsity records are Taylor Venz 6-1, Mason Hawkins 7-2, Eric Heusbourg 6-1, Anthony Jacobson and Hayden Kendall are both 5-3.

The Junior Varsity team had a great week also.  They beat Lakeville North 36-12 and shut out Burnsville 33-0 on Thursday.  Saturday they went 2-1, beating Prior Lake 1st round and Simley 2nd Round before falling to STMA in the final round.  Last year, they did not win a dual at the Ron Edwards Duals!!  What a huge improvement they have made!!!

Before the first dual on Saturday the PA Announcer said, “This meet has 4 of the top wrestling programs in the State.”  One of the varsity wrestlers I was standing by looked at me and said, “How great is that to hear and they actually mean it.”  These wrestlers have put a lot of work and to see them getting the recognition they have earned and deserve is very rewarding for our coaching staff!  Our program is really taking off at all levels.  I appreciate the help and support we get from everyone involved!!

This week at a Glance: Varsity is at the Minnesota Christmas Tournament in Rochester on Friday and Saturday.  The JV is at the Anoka Christmas Duals on Saturday.  The 9th Grade Team will travel to Apple Valley for a tri on Tuesday.

Here is the detailed schedule for the week:  Tiger Wrestling Weekly Schedule Dec. 14th-19th.

OPEN

#5AAA Tigers Hit the Mat with a Bang

Wow!!!  That is how I can explain how our guys competed this past week.

We hosted Rosemount on Thursday.  The final score of the dual was 68-3.  The highlights of the dual were:  9th Grader Anthony Jacobson wrestling in his first career varsity match won 10-2 and 7th Grader Zac Janz wrestling in his first varsity match of his career won by fall.  Jamin LeDuc ranked #3 138AAA lost 6-2 to #1 138AAA and defending State Champ Adam Hedin in a great match.

On Friday we hosted #6AAA Hastings and #7AAA Owatonna.  The atmosphere in the gym was awesome!  Seats were hard to come by!!!  As a coach, you never know how the team will respond to back to back weigh ins and competition this early in the season, but our wrestlers were ready.

We wrestled Owatonna in our first dual of the night.  The final score was 41-24.  Highlights from the dual were: #2AAA 182 Taylor Venz beat #3AAA 182 Brandon Moen 15-9, #6AAA 195 Mason Hawkins beat #7AAA 220 Goy Tut 7-2 and Trevor Frost beat #7AAA 285 Austin Abbas 8-2.

The second dual vs Hastings ended with a 40-23 Farmington victory.  Highlights from the dual were: 3 falls to start out the dual by Trayton Anderson, Tony Jacobson and Victor Gliva, #2 Taylor Venz moved up to 195 and beat #1AAA 195 Mark Vaith 10-1.

It is hard for me to put into words how proud we as coaches are of our team.  They were prepared and competed like Champs.  The JV wrestlers were awesome and competed, even the new wrestlers already look like wrestlers.  The work they are putting in during practice is paying off.  We are blessed with great leadership on the team, they have really taken charge and are great role models.

There are 2 events this week.  On Thursday we travel to Burnsville for a Triangular with Lakeville North.  Action starts at 5:00, I am not sure what duals we wrestle yet.  Saturday will be another great measuring stick for us.  We travel to Prior Lake for the Ron Edwards Duals at 9:00 am.  This is a varsity and JV event.  We will be competing against #1AAA STMA, #8AAA Prior Lake and #1AA Simley.

Here is this weeks Farmington Wrestling Weekly Schedule

If you came out to support us, Thank you very much!!!  Hope to see you at Burnsville and Prior Lake.

 

OPEN

Competition is Finally Here!!

We have had 2 great weeks of practice and we can finally start to focus on competing.  I know the wrestlers are getting sick of wrestling the same guys everyday, so competition is going to be a welcome change!!  We are fortunate to have 2 home matches this week!

Rosemount visits us on Thursday for a South Suburban Conference Dual.  Junior Varsity will begin wrestling at 5:30 with Varsity starting around 7:00.  Thursday is also “Youth Night”, all youth wrestlers will get in free to the match.  The Youth will be entertaining us in between the JV and Varsity duals.

Friday is going to be fun!!  We will be hosting #6AAA Hastings and #7AAA Owatonna in a tri.  Action starts at 5:00.  Here is the schedule for the night.  This will be a great measuring stick for us early in the season.

  • 5:00 #7AAA Owatonna vs #6AAA Hastings
  • 6:30 #5AAA Farmington vs #7AAA Owatonna
  • 8:00 #5AAA Farmington vs #6AAA Hastings

Hope you can make it out to support the Wrestlers!!

Here is the link to this weeks schedule:  Weekly Schedule

OPEN

Week of November 23rd

What a great start to the season!!  I truly believe this is the best first week of the season I have seen since I started coaching at Farmington.  We have a great group of leaders that are setting the pace.  The wrestlers have practiced with great energy, enthusiasm and focus during the first week.  Our returners went through 10 workouts last week, and had the same energy on Friday afternoon as they did on Monday morning.  The new wrestlers did a great job of picking up what was being taught and are being very coachable!!

This week is a short week, with Thanksgiving thrown in the middle to make things more interesting.  This season we are trying something a little different on Mondays.  We will be holding a Team Meeting every Monday from 3:20 – 4:00 and then practicing from 4:00 – 6:00.  That will start this week.

Tuesday is Body Fat day.  All wrestlers 7th – 12th grade will be go through the body fat testing.  Please make sure to send the signed slips back to practice on Wednesday.  They have to be on file with the High School League before they can wrestle in a match.

Here is this weeks detailed schedule: Week of November 23rd Schedule

 

 

OPEN

USA Wrestling PreSeason. Venz and Gliva All Americans!!

6 Farmington Wrestlers competed in the USA Wrestling PreSeason National Tournament in Cedar Falls, Iowa on Saturday.  

Senior Taylor Venz claimed Second Place at 182 pounds.  He was 4-1 on the day.  In the round of 32 he received a medical forfeit, in the round of 16 he won my major decison, in the quarterfinals he won by major decison and in the semifinals he won by fall!!!  He lost to Brandon Moen from Owatonna 6-3 in the finals.

 

Victor Gliva took 7th at 120 lbs. to claim All American Status with a 5-2 record!  Victor won his first 3 matches 5-4, 2-1 and 2-0 OT decisions.  He then lost in the quarterfinals 1-0.  In the All American round he won 1-0 before dropping a 3-0 decision which sent him to the 7th Place Match.  In Victor’s 7th Place Match he scored a reversal in the last seconds of the match to claim 7th Place.

Returning State Entrant Skyler Raymond competed at 126 lbs.  Skyler went 2-2 in the Tournament.

Junior Eric Heusbourg competed at 160 lbs.  He also went 2-2 for the Tournament.

9th Graders Trayton Anderson and Tony Jacobson competed at 106 lbs.  They both went 0-2 in the tournament.

OPEN

Venz Commits to Nebraska

Senior Wrestler Taylor Venz has verbally committed to continue his education and wrestling career at the University of Nebraska.  Taylor becomes the first Farmington Wrestler to commit to a Division 1 wrestling program.  The program is very excited for Taylor and could not be prouder.  Here is the story from The Guillotine: Venz Commits to Nebraska .

OPEN

State Greco and Freestyle

The MN/USA State Freestyle and Greco tournament was held this weekend in Rochester.  Farmington had a great showing in both tournaments.

In the Greco Tournament on Saturday, the Tigers had 4 Place winners: Cash Raymond – 5th, Parker Venz – 3rd, Tony Jacobson – 5th, Trayton Anderson – 5th and Skyler Raymond did not place in a loaded bracket.

The Freestyle Tournament, on Sunday, brought more Place winners: Cash Raymond – 5th, Parker Venz – 2nd, Tony Jacobson – 4th, Trayton Anderson – 2nd, Skyler Raymond – 4th and Charli Raymond – 1st.

Great work by the wrestlers!!!  Thanks to Brandon and Jordan Kingsley for doing a great job coaching this Spring!!!

Picture of Place Winners

OPEN

State Tournament

I can’t believe it is over.  This is one of those seasons that as a coach you don’t want to end!

Our first trip to the State Tournament was great!  It was a great experience for our young men.

I am not even sure where to start or if I can put into words how proud I am of our team!  We are the best team in school history.  All other years will be measuring themselves against the 2014-15 Team.

We wrestled well on Thursday in the Team Duals, finishing in 6th place.  The first trip is always the toughest, because everything is new and you don’t know what to expect.  Our wrestlers handled it well!  First round we got beat by Prior Lake 36-25, second round we beat White Bear Lake 38-26 and then lost to Moorhead in the Consolation Championship match 33-29.  Trevor Frost’s match at the end of the Moorhead match was awesome!  Seeing the crowd cheering and team cheering, really summed up how great the season was!!! Victor Gliva, Jamin LeDuc and Taylor Venz were named to the All Tournament Team on Thursday, Congratulations to those 3!!!

The individuals also had a record setting performance.  Mason Hawkins went 0-1, Skyler Raymond went 1-2, Kyle Benjamin  went 1-2, John Walz went 2-2, Taylor Venz went 4-1 to finish 3rd at 145, Victor Gliva was 2nd at 106 and Jamin LeDuc was 2nd at 120!!  All Three of the place winners only losses were to the #1 Ranked Wrestler in their weights.  Congratulations to John Walz on reaching Career Win #75 at the State Tournament!!  Congratulations to Taylor Venz on breaking the school record for wins!!!

Records Set:

  • 3 Place winners ties the school record
  • 2 State Finalists is a new school record
  • Taylor Venz now has the school record for Career Wins at 158 wins.  I (Coach Olson) had the old record of 155 Wins.
  • Set school record for Dual Wins in a season at 25.
  • 3 Wrestlers with 40+ Wins
  • Qualified for Team State
  • Placed 6th in Team Tournament
  • Placed 5th in Individual Tournament with 62.5 point.  Last year we were 9th with 51 points.

Thanks to everyone for the support this year!  It would not have been possible with out you!

OPEN

Individual Sections

Another week and another great weekend of wrestling!

Our young men followed up last weeks record setting performance with another one this weekend at the Individual Section Tournament!

They set programs records by qualifying 7 individuals for the Individual State Wrestling Tournament, claiming 4 Individual Section Titles and having 6 Finalists!  We also tied a program record by having 13 Section Place winners!

At 106 Victor Gliva claimed the Section title with a 5-2 victory over #1 106AAA Payton Robb from Owatonna.  Victor was 0-5 against Payton in the last 2 seasons, but wrestled a great match to claim the title.  Victor is now 39-2 on the season.

State Qualifier 113 lbs. Skyler Raymond went 5-1 in the tournament to claim second place!!!  He lost his first match of the tournament and then rattled off 5 wins in a row all by fall to earn his first state birth!  Skyler definitely had the most difficult road, but got better every round.  He is now 21-17 on the season.

2 time State Place winner Jamin LeDuc finally claimed the elusive Section Title at 120 lbs.  He beat #6 120AAA Adam McSorley from Hastings 6-0 in the Finals.  Jamin is now 36-3.

Griffin Davies placed 6th at 126 lbs.  It was awesome to have Griffin place.  He has done everything we have asked of him, including having to wrestle the other teams best kids.  Griffin has never complained and understood his role.  He was very deserving of being a Section Place winner.

Jack Fredrickson did not place at 132 lbs.  He was wrestling the match of his season in the consolation bracket and was soundly beating a kid from Winona who had beat him in the Team Section Tournament, but got caught on his back and pinned.  We are proud of Jack’s improvements this season.

Senior Brayden Chapman placed 3rd at 138 lbs.  He wrestled great in all of his matches, but came up a little short in the semifinals.  I am proud of how he handled himself after his disappointing loss in the semi’s to come back and take 3rd.  It is a reflection on his perseverance!!  Brayden now has a 19-8 record.

Taylor Venz took 2nd at 145 to claim his 4th State Tournament appearance.  He was beat in the finals by #4 145AAA Miles Patton from Mayo, but rebounded with an 11-3 major decision over #9 145AAA Austin Eichmann from Hastings in the true second match.  Taylor also claimed career win #150 with his semifinal victory.  He now has 151 career wins and is 5 wins short of breaking the Farmington record for most Career Wins.  Taylor is now 35-6.

Matt Rustad took 6th at 152 lbs.  He was beat by #4 152AAA Brandon Moen from Owatonna in the semis and then had to injury default out of the tourney.  It was tough to see his individual career finish like that.  There is no doubt he would have won that weight class if he was healthy.  As a coach it breaks your heart, because you know the amount of work and preparation he had put in.

Kyle Benjamin entered the weekend with 1 career varsity fall and then proceeded to pin his way through the tournament to claim his first Section Title at 160 lbs.  He will be making his 3rd State Appearance!  Kyle is 33-4.

Kyle Heusbourg was unseeded at 170 lbs. but took 4th place!  He wrestled a great tournament knocking off the #5 seed to get into the 3rd place match!  Kyle has really improved in the last month!

John Walz claimed his first State Tournament birth by claiming the Section Title at 182 lbs.  He beat #6 182AAA Mark Vaith (Hastings) 5-2 in the finals!  John is 28-10.

Mason Hawkins had a pin and a tech fall en route to claiming a Runner-up finish and his first State Tournament appearance at 195 lbs.   He is 19-7.

John Johnson took 4th at 220 lbs.  He has made huge strides in the last month!

Zach Mayne claimed 6th at 285 lbs.  It was a great tournament for Zach!

I am looking forward to the busy fun week this week!  Tiger Pride!!!

OPEN

Team Sections

I am not sure I can put into words on how proud, excited and relieved I am for our wrestlers, coaches, parents and fans!!!  Our wrestlers set a goal after last season to make it to Team State and to sit back and watch them put the work/ sacrifices in and then for them to reach it is awesome!!!  They definitely put their best effort to date out on the mat against Owatonna and Hastings.

Owatonna gave us a good scare (34-30), but we have talked all year that if something(s) go wrong, we need someone else to step up and help out.  That is exactly what happened against Owatonna, everything that could have went wrong did and our young men found a way to overcome it.

Once the Owatonna dual was over I could see in the eyes of our wrestlers they were ready for Hastings.  We have been training for that dual, since they beat us on Dec. 5th.  We have wrestled at a high level most of the year, but they took it up a notch against Hastings.  The final score was 35-27, but was clinched at 195.  The buzz on the bench as the guys started realizing how close we were to clinching a state birth was electric, from a coaches stand point it was surreal.  I know how hard these young men have worked for this goal and to see them achieve it was one of the best moments of my life and the rest of the coaches would say the same thing.

This years team has accomplished so many things, it has solidified its spot as the best team in Program History.  Here is a list of highlights and accomplishments:

  • First Team to ever qualify for Team State
  • 24-10 dual record (24 wins is tied for the most in Program history)
  • 22 of 34 duals were against Ranked Teams (Ranked and Lean and Mean)
  • All 10 losses were to Ranked Teams
  • 12 of 24 wins were against Ranked Teams
  • Matt “Cowboy” Rustad reached 100 Career Wins on Saturday
  • Kyle Benjamin reached 75 Career Wins on Thursday against Winona
  • 5 Wrestlers with 30+ Wins
  • Victor Gliva reached 25 Career Pins last week.

We always talk about how important academics are and this years section team had a GPA of 3.6!!!  That puts them in the Gold Level (highest) for the State Academic Team Award.

I would like to Thank everyone for all the support you have given us through out the season!  It was great to have such a big crowd in Rochester on Saturday, but it has been that way all year!