State boys

Summer Wrestling Information

The Farmington Wrestling Program will be offering Summer Wrestling Opportunities to all age levels this summer.

High School (offered to all wrestlers who were in the HS room this season and incoming 9th Graders):

Wrestling from 8:00 – 9:00 am and then lifting and JAQS from 9:00 – 10:30 am.  Practices will be held on Monday – Thursday, starting on Monday June 13th – Thursday July 28th.

Middle School (offered to all wrestlers who were in the MS room this season and incoming 6th Graders):  

Wrestling from 9:00 – 10:00 am and the lifting/JAQS from 10:00 – 11:00 am.  Practices will be held on Monday – Thursday, starting on Monday June 13th – Thursday July 28th.

Youth (offered to all wrestlers PreK – 5th):  

Takedown Camp will be held on Monday June 13 – Thursday June 16, from 10:00 am – 12:00 pm.  Cost is $75, registration info will be coming.

Mat Wrestling Camp will be held on Monday June 20 – Thursday 23, from 10:00 am – 12:00 pm.  Cost is $75, registration info will be coming.

 

State boys

Freestyle Wrestling Update

Freestyle wrestling will now start on Wednesday March 23rd, instead of Monday March 21st.  Practice will be from 6:30 – 8:00 pm at the FHS Wrestling Room.  All participants must have their USA Wrestling card to participate.

State boys

2016 MN-USA YOUTH STATE TOURNEY: VERY PROUD OF OUR WRESTLERS!

OUR TIGER HATS COME OFF TO CONGRATULATE THE 5-TIGER WRESTLERS WHO PLACED AT THIS YEARS 2016 MN-USA YOUTH WRESTLING STATE TOURNAMENT!!!

Our Farmington Youth Wrestlers gave their best effort at this years 2016 MN-USA YOUTH STATE TOURNAMENT in Rochester March 11th-13th 2016.  We had 25-Tiger Youth Wrestlers who participated at this Youth Wrestling Main Event of the Year.

2016 MNUSA TEAM PIC

Results:

Garrett Williams/Pee Wee  2-wins/3-losses, PLACES 6th!

Lucas Stevens/Pee Wee with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Mason Stenson/Bantam with 1-win/2-losses, DNP

Blake Han-Lindemyer/Bantam C with 2-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Hauk Davis/Bantam E with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Chase Stevens/Bantam F with 3-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Josh Walker/Bantam H with 3-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Davis Parrow/Intermediate 55 with 2-wins/1-loss, DNP.

Logan Williams/Intermediate 65 with 4-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Zach Olson/Intermediate 65 with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Myles Olson/Intermediate 70 with 1-win/2-losses, DNP.

Tyler Sullivan/Intermediate 87 with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Payton Talley/Novice 70 with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Jake Arens/Novice 75 with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Edon Davis/Novice 80 with 1-win/2- losses, DNP.

Cole Han-Lindemyer/Novice 90 with 2-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Ryan Sullivan/Novice 95 with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Nelson Kukowski/Novice 100 with 2-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Zander Boltjes/Novice 120 with 1-win/3-losses, PLACES 6th!

Will Hanson/Novice 130 with 4-wins/2-losses, PLACES 5th!

Aiden Han-Lindemyer/Schoolboy 98 with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Chase Vought/Schoolboy 105 with 5-wins/3-losses, PLACES 6th!

Andrew Keeler/Schoolboy 112 with 0-wins/2-losses, DNP.

Austin Hamel/Schoolboy 112 with 1-win/2-losses, DNP.

Mac Kukowski/Schoolboy 160 with 3-wins/2-losses, PLACES 4th!

Note: Several of our youth wrestlers had a hard time coming out of Championship Round as they faced the eventual state champ opening first round…but collectively very proud of our Tiger Program! 

Special Note: Wow…man-o-man Josh Walker, Chase Stevens, Logan Williams, Will Hanson & Chase Vought wrestled ‘Freaking’ Tough…great job young men!

We have some work to improve our Farmington youth wrestlers in technique, positional wrestling, developing aggressive styles, and not giving up points/pins at near end of periods….but again good collective program effort…as our YOUTH continue to improve over the years…the High School Pipeline is GOOD!

 

State boys

Freestyle Wrestling

Freestyle Wrestling will begin on Monday March 21st at 6:30 pm.  Practices will be held on Mondays and Wednesday nights.  The only cost for freestyle wrestling is purchasing USA Wrestling cards.  Here is the link for purchasing a card: https://www.usawmembership.com/
Our freestyle program is coached by Brandon and Jordan Kingsley.  They are members of the University of Minnesota Wrestling Team.
Thanks!!
State boys

MN-USA Kids State Tournament Hotel Reservations

MN USA Kids State Tournament, Friday March 11th to Sunday March 13th at .

We have 30 rooms ‘Blocked’ under FARMINGTON WRESTLING  @ reduced rate of $89/night.

Reserve your room at:

Centerstone Plaza Hotel Soldiers Field 401 6th Street SW,

Rochester, Minnesota 55902    Phone: 507-288-2677     Toll Free: 877-887-7776

Hotel information at:  www.soldiersfield.com

 

Here is link to 2016 MN USA Kids State Tournament Schedule: http://assets.ngin.com/attachments/document/0091/2028/2016_State_Folkstyle_Tournament_Schedule__Information.pdf

 

 

State boys

Youth News: MN-USA State Update, St Peter, Shakopee, Cannon Falls Results

FARMINGTON YOUTH WRESTLERS SHOWING THEIR ‘TIGER COLORS’ THIS WEEKEND!

MN-USA YOUTH STATE UPDATE:

This weekend we had two more wrestlers get qualified for the ‘Big Dance’ of MN-USA YOUTH STATE TOURNAMENT in Rochester on March 11th-13th. Congrats to Davis Parrow (2nd G) & Myles Olson (4th G)!!!  This now brings our PROUD Farmington Youth Program of Pre-K to 5th grade with 16-wrestlers qualified & several more 6th grade Middle Schoolers Qualified/Committed.

St Peter Tournament Results from Sat (4-wrestlers participating):

2nd Place: Tyler Sullivan (4th G), Jake Arens (6th G).

3rd Place: Xander Boltjes (5th G), Ryan Sullivan (6th G).

MN-USA Qualifier in Shakopee from Sat (4-wrestlers participating):

1st Place: Josh Walker (1st G), Chase Stevens (2nd G).

3rd Place: Lucas Stevens (Pre-K);  4th Place: Tommy Lund (4th G).

MN-USA Qualifier in Cannon Falls from Sun (11-wrestlers participating):

1st Place: Mason Stenson (K), Josh Walker (1st G), Aiden Han-Lindemyer (6th G).

2nd Place: Blake Han-Lindemyer (1st G), Davis Parrow (2nd G), Logan Williams (3rd G), Myles Olson (4th G).

3rd Place: Cole Han-Lindemyer (4th G), Zach Olson (4th G), Nelson Kukowski (5th G).

4th Place: Logan Stenson (3rd G).

Note: Our Pre-K to 5th Graders have collectively participated in 347 Tournaments to date…keep up the great work, effort and sportsmenship! We are very proud of our young wrestlers!!

Here’s a pic of Coach Olson at Cannon Falls sitting between his two boys Zach & Miles wrestling at the same time!

20160131_110656[1]

State boys

‘BRAWL’ (Pre-K to 6th Grade) Team that competed on Sunday

Our Youth Team (Pre-K to 6th Grade) competed hard at Sunday’s The ‘BRAWL’ in STMA!

A big ‘THANK YOU’ to all parents and youth coaches who had us weighed-in and prepared at 7:45AM in St. Michael Albertville HS on Sunday Jan 24th for the ‘BRAWL’ !  Boy-O-Boy are we blessed with some ‘scrapper wrestlers’ and supper supportive parents in our Farmington Youth Wrestling Program. This year was a learning curve at the BRAWL, as our youth wrestlers positioned their selves with wrestling hard and great effort as we wrestled 5 good youth programs, in the end we had a 1-4 record at Sunday’s youth duel meets. As we continue to improve as a youth team and program, we expect great things from our youth wrestlers.  A big ‘Thank You’ to Coach Sam Sand as he continually teaches our young wrestlers to improve and always show a respectable TIGER sportsmenship on the mat!

Here’s a pic:

SONY DSC