Rick Lee Duals at Bemidji

Well another 6 duals in the book (4-2 on the weekend), but they looked a lot different then last weeks 6 duals.

There are times during a 15 week wrestling season, when you are not going to have your full line up.  This past weekend was our turn.  We were down 6 starters for the weekend.  It was disappointing at first, because you always want to be able to put your best line up out at every meet, but at the same time it was a great time to get more wrestlers some varsity experience.

We went 1-2 on Friday in Pool play, beating Thief River Falls, in round 1, and then losing to Lean and Mean Moorhead and #3 Hortonville, WI.  There were a lot of great performances on Friday, but also too many wrestlers getting pinned and giving up big bonus points.

Saturday, we were placed in Bracket C, which was the 1-2 bracket.  We wrestled three great duals and ended up 3-0 on the day to win Pool C and take 9th Place overall.  The team got better each and every round getting better at not giving up bonus points when we got beat.

In order for us to be competitive with the top 1-3 teams, we need our wrestlers to score bonus points when they win and not give up bonus points when they lose.  The Brainerd dual, which was the last round, is a great example of what we are looking for.  Brainerd won 8 matches and we won 6, but still ended up winning 35-34.  All 6 of our wins were by bonus points, with 4 falls, a forfeit and a Tech Fall.  We still gave up bonus points in the loss, but they were not pins.  Trevor Frost was the hero with a :22 second fall to win the dual, but he would not have been able to be the hero if it wasn’t for saving team points throughout the dual.

Beating Brainerd, who is ranked #17AAA  the last round, was a great way to end the tournament.  We talked with the boys that we expect to be able to compete with the best programs, no matter who we put out on the mat.  They responded well!!!

The wrestlers faced adversity for the first time all year and I felt they responded well!  They did not back down from the challenge and got better each and every round.  I love the character of our team!!

Highlights from the weekend:

8th Grader Luke Peterson went 5-1 at 106, with 5 falls.

9th Grader Nate Engel won his first varsity match against OTC.

Victor Gliva went 5-0 on the weekend with 3 pins and 2 tech falls.  He won by a 19-4 tech fall over #5AAA 120 Cole Kubesh of Brainerd the last round.

Taylor Venz went 6-0, with 5 falls and a major decision over #6AAA 182 Joe Grove of Moorhead.

For the second weekend in a row we had the biggest and loudest fan section.  That is awesome for a tournament in Bemidji!  We love the support!

When you take 60 wrestlers on 2 coach buses to Bemidji, you hope everything goes well.  The hotel staff was very complimentary of our teams behavior and the tournament staff was complimentary of how our team carried themselves.  As a coach, that means more to me then the wins and losses.  The only negative of the weekend was the bus I was on, did not have heat on the way home, made for a long 4 hours.  Another learning experience, that is why we always have jacket, hat and gloves for bus rides!!!!

Here is this week’s schedule:  Farmington Wrestling Weekly